in the united states district court northern district … · 2019-07-10 · no. 1:10-cv-03223-ode...
[…] debtor’s subsequent petition. The Court did consider what procedural mechanism
may allow for a re-imposition of the stay thereafter under a separate Code section,
but the mandatory language of Section 362(c)(3)(A) required a finding that the stay
had been terminated in the meantime. See also 11 U.S.C. § 362(c)(4)(A)(i), (ii)
(directing that the automatic stay shall not even go into effect in the case of
multiple serial filings by an individual, and directing that the bankruptcy court
shall enter a confirming order to that effect upon request); 11 U.S.C. §
366(c)(1)(B) (“[f]or purposes of this subsection an administrative expense priority
shall not constitute an assurance of payment,” and so Section 366 mandates
protection a debtor must provide to receive post-petition utility services).
Case 1:10-cv-03223-AT Document 11 Filed 01/03/11 Page 27 of 34
-21-
There is no basis to distinguish between the use of the word “shall” in these