in the united states district court gary grimm and grimm … · 4gary grimm’s brother, kevin...
[…] capacity remain, at least initially.
We find that plaintiffs have made sufficient allegations that, if proven, and have offered
sufficient evidence that, if accepted, would show that O’Donnell and Sweeney engaged in willful
misconduct. Defendants, then, cannot claim the same immunity that the Borough as an entity can
claim; at least as a preliminary matter, plaintiffs’ tort claim survives. We analyze separately
whether plaintiffs have put forth sufficient evidence to meet the elements of the tort.
42 Pa.Const.Stat. § 8351 provides:
(a) Elements of action.–A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation orcontinuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the otherfor wrongful use of civil proceedings:(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarilyfor a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties oradjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom theywere brought.
Although it is not entirely clear from plaintiffs’ papers, plaintiffs presumably contend that the
“civil proceedings” were the citations that defendants issued. Arrests, criminal complaints,