in the united states district court for the western ... · jose angel sanchez, defendant. ) ) ) ) )...
[…] 154(a), that “[t]he law does not require a driver to travel at

exactly the posted speed limit”). Nor, when taken in

consideration with the other Hannah factors, was the speed of

Sanchez’s truck slow enough to impede traffic. Although some

traffic had built up behind Sanchez’s truck, the evidence shows

his rate of speed was not an obstacle to the flow of traffic

because Agent Hill and at least two other vehicles were able to

accelerate and pass the slower vehicles using the left lane.

Thus, the court finds that Agent Hill lacked probable cause to

stop Sanchez for violating T.C.A. § 55-8-154(a).

B. Veering of Vehicle as Basis for Stop

Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-123(1) requires that “[a]

vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within

a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the

driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with

safety.” The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “‘as nearly

as practicable’ means that a motorist must not leave her lane of

Case 2:18-cr-20031-JTF Document 33 Filed 07/11/18 Page 9 of 16 PageID 58

-10-

travel any more than is made necessary by the circumstance

requiring the lane excursion.”