in the united states district court for the southern …€¦ · case 1:16-cv-21224-fam document 37...
[…] satisfies the first requirement under Grable, which is whether a state law claim “necessarily

raise[s]” a federal issue. Grable, 545 U.S. at 314.

The second Grable requirement—the federal issue must be “actually disputed,” id.—is

also satisfied. PwC disputes plaintiffs’ claim that Treasury violated HERA through the Net

Worth Sweep. To the contrary, HERA expressly granted the Secretary of Treasury temporary

authority to “purchase obligations and securities” from Freddie “on such terms and conditions as

the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine.” 12 U.S.C.

§ 1455(l)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Before exercising this authority, the Secretary was required to

first make a determination that it was necessary to “(i) provide stability to the financial markets;

(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the taxpayer. Id

§ 1455(l)(1)(B). HERA also set forth considerations to guide Treasury in the exercise of its

authority but made clear that the overriding goal was “to protect the taxpayers.” Id

§ 1455(l)(1)(C). Courts have recognized that the Third Amendment was within Treasury’s