in the united states district court for the southern … · 2021. 3. 17. · case 3:21-cv-00065...
[…] but it does not authorize the Cabinet Defendants to act. Specifically, it states:
A State authority that has submitted a current certification under section 60105(a) of this title may adopt additional or more stringent safety standards for intrastate pipeline facilities and intrastate pipeline transportation only if those standards are compatible with the minimum standards prescribed under this chapter. A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 60104(c). Nevertheless, the Pipeline Safety Act also specifically states
that “[t]his chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe
the location or routing of a pipeline facility.” Id. § 60104(e). Far from authorizing the
Cabinet Secretaries to act on Keystone XL, any action that Secretary Buttigieg takes
in response to the President’s order is directly contrary to this statute.
Case 3:21-cv-00065 Document 1 Filed on 03/17/21 in TXSD Page 30 of 46
31