in the united states district court for the southern … · 2021. 3. 17. · case 3:21-cv-00065...
[…] the entire economy. Where Congress has allowed the President to make decisions
regarding pipeline location, it has been in the nature of fact-finding (e.g., which of a
predetermined set of options is preferable). Whether to allow the pipeline at all given
potential environmental impacts is a fundamentally legislative decision, which
cannot be delegated.
94. As discussed above, following a reasonably diligent search, Plaintiff
States are aware of no statute specifically authorizing the President to revoke the
Keystone XL permit in the manner demonstrated here. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a)
(permitting the Department of Energy to permit the export of natural gas “with such
modification and upon such terms and conditions as the [Department] may find
necessary or appropriate”). To the extent that the defendants rely on a more general
law supposedly allowing them to take this action, this application of that law violates
the nondelegation doctrine.
Case 3:21-cv-00065 Document 1 Filed on 03/17/21 in TXSD Page 34 of 46
35