in the united states district court for the southern … · 2020. 12. 17. · 6. plaintiffs, a...
[…] Exposure Incidents, Report No. 18-P-0080 at 13 (Feb. 15, 2018),
https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2018-02/documents/_epaoig_20180215-18-p-
0080.pdf.
25. The WPS—with its three key components of information, protection, and
mitigation—is “designed to reduce the risks of illness or injury resulting from workers’ and
handlers’ occupational exposures to pesticides used in the production of agricultural plants on
farms or in nurseries, greenhouses, and forests and also from the accidental exposure of workers
and other persons to such pesticides.” 40 C.F.R. § 170.1. It is “designed to reduce or eliminate
exposure to pesticides and establishes procedures for responding to exposure-related
emergencies.” Id. (emphasis added).
26. “Workers” protected by the WPS are individuals who are employed to “perform[]
activities relating to the production of agricultural plants on an agricultural establishment . . . .”