in the united states district court for the southern ... · 13. venue is proper in the southern...
[…] Page 21
168. In violating the OPPA, Defendants acted willfully, without a good faith basis and
with reckless disregard of clearly applicable Ohio law.
COUNT SIX
VIOLATIONS OF THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT
FOR UNLAWFUL RETALIATION AS TO PLAINTIFF WHILHITE
169. Plaintiff Wilhite realleges and incorporates all paragraphs 1 through 107 as if they
were set forth fully herein.
170. Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA makes it unlawful for any employer to “to discharge
or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any
complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter,
or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on
an industry committee.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).
171. Wilhite learned that he should be compensated for J-Team Training.
172. On July 9, 2019, Wilhite informed Defendant that he should be compensated for J-
Team Training. Defendant informed him that employees are not supposed to be compensated for
J-Team Training.