in the united states district court for the …social security act (“ssa”) that predicate...
[…] 5
proceedings and of their right to intervention. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a). Copies of these notices must
be sent to the Secretary of the Interior and the BIA. The ICWA also grants the Indian custodian or
tribe up to twenty additional days to prepare for such proceedings. Id.
The ICWA imposes a ten-day waiting period on the termination of parental rights to an
Indian child. 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a). Before such parental rights are terminated “any parent or Indian
custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time.” Id. §
1913(b). In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights or adoptive placement of
an Indian child, the biological parents or the Indian tribe may withdraw consent for any reason