in the united states district court for the …social security act (“ssa”) that predicate...
[…] welfare practices that resulted in the separation of large numbers of Indian children from their
families and tribes through adoption or foster care placement, usually in non-Indian homes.” Miss.
Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989). “Congress found that ‘an alarmingly
high percentage of Indian families [were being] broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of
their children from them by nontribal public and private agencies.’” Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl,
133 S. Ct. 2552, 2557 (2013) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4)). Recognizing “that there is no resource
that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children,”
Congress created a framework to govern the adoption of Indian children. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901–
63. This framework establishes: (1) placement preferences; (2) good cause to depart from
placement preferences; (3) standards and responsibilities for state courts and their agents; and (4)