in the united states district court for the …social security act (“ssa”) that predicate...
[…] applied to allow collateral attacks to adoptions after the close of the relevant window under state
law. See Id.; Am. Compl. ¶ 67, ECF No. 35; see e.g., Belinda K. v. Baldovinos, No. 10-cv-2507,
2012 WL 13571, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 4, 2012).
Congress has also tied child welfare funding to compliance with the ICWA. The SSA
requires states who receive child welfare funding through Title IV-B, Part 1 of the SSA to file
annual reports, including a description of their compliance with the ICWA. Am. Compl. ¶ 68, ECF
No. 35; Pub. L. No. 103–432, § 204, 108 Stat. 4398 (1994); 42 U.S.C. § 622(a). Title IV-B funding
is partially contingent on how well the states demonstrate they comply with the ICWA. Part ‘b’
requires that this plan must also “contain a description, developed after consultation with tribal
organizations . . . in the State, of the specific measures taken by the State to comply with the
[ICWA].” 42 U.S.C. § 622(b).
Congress expanded the requirement for States to comply with the ICWA to receive SSA
funding in 1999 and 2008 when it amended Title IV-E to require States to certify ICWA
compliance to receive foster care and adoption services funding. Foster Care Independence Act of