in the united states district court for the …social security act (“ssa”) that predicate...
[…] Case 4:17-cv-00868-O Document 155 Filed 07/24/18 Page 9 of 40 PageID 3730
![Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …Social Security Act (“SSA”) that predicate federal funding for portions of state child-welfare payments on compliance with the ICWA](https://reader036.vdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022090603/60562eb5bcd155052d2ef436/html5/thumbnails/10.jpg)
10
include “assisting the parent or parents or Indian custodian through the steps of a case plan and
with accessing or developing the resources necessary to satisfy the case plan.” Id. § 23.2.
When determining if the child is an Indian child, only the Indian tribe of which it is believed
the child is a member may determine whether the child is a member of the tribe or eligible for
membership. Id. § 23.108(a). “The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding
a child’s membership in a Tribe, a child’s eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent’s
membership in a Tribe.” Id. § 23.108(b). But when the child meets the definition of “Indian child”
for more than one tribe, then the Final Rule instructs state agencies and courts to defer to “the
Tribe in which the Indian child is already a member,” or allow “the Tribes to determine which