in the united states district court for the …social security act (“ssa”) that predicate...
[…] absence of good cause to the contrary, to a place with: (1) a member of the child’s extended family;
(2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).
Similar requirements are set for foster care or preadoptive placements. Id. § 1915(b). If the Indian
child’s tribal court should establish a different order of the preferences, the state court or agency
“shall follow such order so long as the placement is the least restrictive setting appropriate to the
particular needs of the child.” Id. § 1915(c).
Absent good cause, the state court shall transfer proceedings concerning an Indian child to
the Indian child’s tribal court. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b). In any state court proceeding for the “foster
care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the
child and the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.” 25
U.S.C. § 1911(c). The ICWA prohibits the termination of parental rights for an Indian child in the
absence of “evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert
witnesses, that continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result