in the united states district court for the …social security act (“ssa”) that predicate...
[…] placement preferences,” and further “makes clear that a court may not depart from the preferences
based on the socioeconomic status of any placement relative to another placement or based on the
ordinary bonding or attachment that results from time spent in a non-preferred placement that was
made in violation of ICWA.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,839; see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(c)–(e); Am.
Compl. ¶ 118, ECF No. 35.
Beyond the narrowing of what state courts may consider in determining “good cause,” the
Final Rule places more responsibilities on the states to determine if the child is an Indian child. 25
C.F.R. § 23.107(a). These inquiries “should be on the record,” and “State courts must instruct the
parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know
the child is an Indian child.” Id., § 23.107(b). Whenever a state court enters a final adoption decree
or an order in an Indian child placement, the Final Rule requires the state court or agency to provide
a copy of the decree or order to BIA. Id. § 23.140. The Final Rule requires states to “maintain a