in the united states district court for the …sep 15, 2015  · kevin w. techau . united states...
[…] Treasury did not act outside the statutory powers granted to them under HERA).

B. Plaintiffs Cannot Bring Claims Based on Their Status as Shareholders in the GSEs

The plaintiffs’ suit also fails under a second, independent bar in HERA, which prohibits

suits by shareholders of the GSEs during the conservatorships. FHFA, as the conservator of the

GSEs, has succeeded to all of the rights of the GSEs’ shareholders for the duration of the

conservatorship, including the right to bring any suit predicated on a plaintiff’s status as a

shareholder of one or both of those entities. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i) (FHFA “shall, as

conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to … all rights, titles,

powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such

regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity”).

HERA “plainly transfers shareholders’ ability to bring derivative suits – a ‘right, title, power, or

privilege’ – to FHFA.” Kellmer v. Raines, 674 F.3d 848, 850 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (internal

alterations omitted). This statutory provision thus “bars shareholder derivative actions,” id.,