in the united states district court for the northern ... · receive the full amount of benefits...
[…] Class member up to $110 per day (as permitted by 29 C.F.R. § 2575.502(c)(3)) for each day that
Defendants have failed to provide Plaintiffs and each Class member with the Pension Benefit
Statements required by ERISA § 105(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1).
COUNT V
(Claim or Failure to Establish the Plan Pursuant to a Written Instrument Meeting the Requirements of ERISA § 402)
Against Defendant HCH 152. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege by reference to the foregoing paragraphs as if
fully set forth herein.
153. ERISA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102, provides that every plan will be established
pursuant to a written instrument which will provide, among other things, “for one or more named
fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and
administration of the plan” and will “provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a
funding policy and method consistent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of
[Title I of ERISA].”
Case: 1:16-cv-05907 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/06/16 Page 40 of 59 PageID #:40
38 2143907.1