in the united states district court for the northern ... · receive the full amount of benefits...
[…] time the Pension Plan was frozen.

173. Plaintiffs and the Class are entitled, at a minimum, to receive retirement benefits

equivalent to what they would have received under the Plan in effect at the time the Pension Plan

was frozen in June 2011.

COUNT IX

(Claim for Violation of the Anti-Cutback Provision of ERISA § 204(g)) Against Defendants HCH, Sinai and/or the HCH Pension Committee

174. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in all foregoing

paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

175. ERISA § 204(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), provides that “[t]he accrued benefit of a

participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan.”

Case: 1:16-cv-05907 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/06/16 Page 44 of 59 PageID #:44

Page 45: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · receive the full amount of benefits that they were promised under the Plan by HCH. 12. As alleged above, the HCH Plan is

42 2143907.1