in the united states district court for the northern ... · receive the full amount of benefits...
[…] that each plan will have assets available to fund plan benefits if the employer maintaining the
plan is unable to pay benefits out of its general assets.
127. ERISA § 302(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1082(b)(2) provides if an employer that is
responsible for making contributions under the Plan is a member of a controlled group, “each
Case: 1:16-cv-05907 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/06/16 Page 35 of 59 PageID #:35
33 2143907.1
member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of such contributions.”
As 29 C.F.R. § 4001.2 makes clear, “[a]ny reference to a plan’s controlled group means all
contributing sponsors of the plan and all members of each contributing sponsor’s controlled
group.”
128. As alleged above, Sinai is a member of the HCH’s controlled group because
Defendant Sinai holds a controlling interest in Defendant HCH.
129. As such, HCH and Sinai are jointly and severally liable for the contributions to
the Plan due under ERISA § 302, 29 U.S.C. § 1082.