in the united states district court for the northern ... · navy, richard spencer, secretary of the...
[…] cumulative impacts in the CJMT EIS, which is currently being revised. (Defs. Mot. 32–37.)

Cumulative actions are those that, “when viewed with other proposed actions have

cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2). “Cumulative impact” means the

“impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to

other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or

non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. These impacts “can result

from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. A

plaintiff attempting to demonstrate that an agency failed to analyze all cumulative impacts does not

face an “onerous” burden and therefore “need not show what cumulative impacts would occur.” Te-

Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nev. v.