in the united states district court for the northern ... · navy, richard spencer, secretary of the...
[…] (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).

Cumulative actions are those that, “when viewed with other proposed actions have

cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2). “Cumulative impact” means the

“impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to

other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or

non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. These impacts “can result

from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.

A. Connected Actions

Plaintiffs challenge the Relocation Final EIS and SEIS as procedurally deficient because these

documents do not analyze the allegedly “connected action” of the proposed range and training areas