in the united states district court for the northern ... · frequency trading firms to erode the...
[…] 102) Plaintiffs and the Class are each entitled to actual damages for violations
of the CEA alleged in this complaint.
Third Cause Of Action Against The Exchange Defendants For Violations Of The Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 25(b)(1) and (2)
103) Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in the
above paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
104) The Exchange Defendants were statutorily required to have in place
provisions and capacities for the "prevention of market manipulation" (7 U.S.C.
§§7(b)(2)), "fair and equitable trading" (7 U.S.C. §§7(b)(3)), "financial integrity of
transactions" (7 U.S.C. §§7(b)(5)), "compliance with (its) rules" (7 U.S.C. §§7(d)(2)),
and the "monitoring of trading" "to prevent manipulation, price distortion, and
disruptions of the delivery or cash-settlement process." (7 U.S.C. §§7(d)(4)).
105) The Exchange Defendants were also required, pursuant to 7 U.S.C.
§2l(b)(7), to have rules "designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and
practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, in general, to protect the