in the united states district court for the northern ... · fidel castro ruz, et al., ) ) case no....
[…] United States is appropriate because such transfer is consistent with U.S. policy is meritless. See

Pls.’ Reply at 19-20.12 It is the Executive’s determination of policy interests, not plaintiffs’

views, that should control. See Rubin, 709 F.3d at 57; Heiser, 885 F. Supp. 2d at 441.

Moreover, the CACR reflects a U.S. policy judgment that certain uncompensated shareholders of

corporations whose blocked assets have been purportedly nationalized by Cuba, should be able

to unblock and access their net pro rata share of the U.S.-located assets of said corporations. See

31 C.F.R. § 515.521 (a) (providing that “[s]pecific licenses may be issued unblocking the net pro

rata shares of individuals who are permanent residents of the United States . . . in U.S.-located

assets of corporations formed under the laws of Cuba,” where certain enumerated conditions are

met, including that “[i]n cases where the blocked assets purportedly have been nationalized by

Cuba, compensation has not been paid to the applicant(s)”).

Finally, the absence of objections by the account holders cannot substitute for a sound