in the united states district court for the northern ... · 4/15/2018  · adjudicate questions...
[…] nom. Cabazon, 480 U.S. 202; Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., 134 S. Ct. 2024, 2043 (2014)

(Sotomayor, J., concurring) (explaining that tribal gaming is not a “mere profit-making

venture[]” that exists “wholly separate from the Tribes’ core governmental functions,” and thus a

key goal of the Federal Government’s recognition of a Tribe’s right to regulate gaming on its

own lands “is to render Tribes more self-sufficient, and better positioned to fund their own

sovereign functions, rather than relying on federal funding”); see also 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1)

(stating the purpose of the IGRA is to “provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by

Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong

tribal governments”).

To be sure, the MCN relies on its casinos “for a wide variety of programs, including

education, housing, and health care.”7 Nothing would undermine this purpose more than the