in the united states district court for the northern ... · 4/15/2018  · adjudicate questions...
[…] exhaustion doctrine is borne out of a commitment “to a policy of supporting tribal self-

government and self-determination”). The public interest is particularly strong here since the

Case 4:18-cv-00181-CVE-JFJ Document 15 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 05/10/18 Page 29 of 31

Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · 4/15/2018  · adjudicate questions related to its own jurisdiction. Accordingly, for these reasons, this Court should

25

s/Abi Fain

Attorney General’s Amended Complaint constitutes an effort to regulate gaming on tribal lands.

See 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (Congress intended “for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes [to serve]

as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal

governments.”); see also Cabazon, 480 U.S. at 219 (“The Tribes’ interests obviously parallel the

federal interests.”); AGAMENV, LLC v. Laverdure, 866 F. Supp. 2d 1091, 1100 (D.N.D. 2012)

(“The operation of the [tribal] [c]asino and the employment and revenue it may generate are