in the united states district court for the northern ... · 4/15/2018  · adjudicate questions...
[…] enforcement of tribal laws[].” Id. In this instance, the MCN seeks to enforce its own gaming laws

Case 4:18-cv-00181-CVE-JFJ Document 15 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 05/10/18 Page 28 of 31

Page 29: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · 4/15/2018  · adjudicate questions related to its own jurisdiction. Accordingly, for these reasons, this Court should

24

(see, e.g., Am. MCN AG Compl. 3), an area of law that Congress has recognized Tribal Nations

must be permitted to regulate. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701 (“The Congress finds that . . . Indian tribes

have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands.”). Accordingly, prohibiting

the MCN Court from exercising jurisdiction over this case would significantly undermine the

Nation’s right, as a sovereign Nation, to self-government and would ultimately create a harm