in the united states district court for the eastern ... · case 2:17-cv-11910-mag-drg ecf no. 307...
[…] Threats to prosecute or punish class members for failing to express a desire

Case 2:17-cv-11910-MAG-DRG ECF No. 307 filed 06/13/18 PageID.7313 Page 34 of 41

Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · Case 2:17-cv-11910-MAG-DRG ECF No. 307 filed 06/13/18 PageID.7282 Page 3 of 41 4 A. Provide notice to Class Counsel prior

22

to return Iraq are legally unfounded. Detainees with final orders can be required to

cooperate in obtaining travel documents, but they cannot be required to state that

they want to go to Iraq. The threats in question seems to be premised on 8 U.S.C.

§1253(a)(1), but would, in fact, be unlawful under that statute.

In pertinent part, the statute forbids noncitizens with final orders of removal

to “(B) willfully fail[] or refuse[] to make timely application in good faith for

travel or other documents necessary to the alien’s departure,” or to “(C) connive[]

or conspire[], or take[] any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the

purpose of preventing or hampering the alien’s departure”. 8 U.S.C. §1253(a)(1).

As one court noted in dismissing a prosecution under the statute premised on