in the united states district court for the district of …€¦ · wolf unlawfully held the...
[…] the DHS Secretary to be appointed through the Senate’s advice-and-consent process.

196. The FVRA provides that an acting officer may serve in a vacancy that requires

Senate confirmation “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” with

limited exceptions that are inapplicable here. Id. § 3346(a)(1).

197. After 210 days without a Senate-confirmed officer, the FVRA requires an office to

remain vacant until the President submits a new nominee for Senate confirmation. See id.

§ 3348(b)(1).

198. The FVRA requires that an “action taken by any person who is not acting” in

accordance with its requirements “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant

office . . . shall have no force or effect.” Id. § 3348(d)(1).

199. Although the FVRA provides guidance on succession when a Senate-confirmed

position becomes vacant, it permits another statute to expressly dictate a different means for

temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an