in the united states district court for the district of …€¦ · wolf unlawfully held the...
[…] and with advice and consent of the Senate.” 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1).

Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 1 Filed 07/21/20 Page 29 of 54

Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Wolf unlawfully held the position of Acting DHS Secretary under the HSA when he issued the Asylum EAD Rules and

30

166. The HSA mandates that, in the event of the “absence, disability, or vacancy in

office” of the Secretary, the Deputy DHS Secretary is first in the order of succession as Acting

Secretary and the Under Secretary of Management is second. Id. § 113(a)(1)(A), (g)(1).

167. After the Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary of Management, the HSA allows

the DHS Secretary to “designate such other officers of the Department in further order of

succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).

168. On December 15, 2016, then-DHS Secretary Jeh Johnson issued a memorandum

adopting a succession order “[i]n case of the Secretary’s death, resignation, or inability to perform

the functions of the Office.” Department of Homeland Security, DHS Orders of Succession and