in the united states district court for the district of …€¦ · wolf unlawfully held the...
[…] failed to consider alternatives; it failed to explain the alternative it did adopt; and its conclusions

were not supported by substantial evidence.

310. The Broader EAD Rule is therefore unlawful and must be set aside. See 5 U.S.C.

§ 611; 5 U.S.C. § 706.

PRAYER FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court:

1. With respect to Counts 1-4, issue a preliminary injunction under Federal Rule of

Civil Procedure 65 or an order to stay or postpone the effective dates of the Asylum EAD Rules

under 5 U.S.C. § 705 (“On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to

prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process

to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion

of the review proceedings”);

2. Declare unlawful and set aside the Asylum EAD Rules in their entirety, or in the

alternative with respect to specific rule changes;

3. Enjoin Defendants and all those acting on their behalf from enforcing or