in the united states district court for the district of ... · of several witnesses, including...
[…] marginally. See, e.g., PX11 at 18:29; Trial Tr. vol. 2, 105–06.

Case 1:17-cv-02148-PX Document 182 Filed 12/26/19 Page 6 of 47

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · of several witnesses, including Connie Collins, Stuart Henstock, Christopher Fontes, and Brittany Peet. On behalf of

7

Animal Welfare Act (AWA) governing Tri-State’s USDA-issued exhibitors license requires that

Tri-State secure an attending veterinarian with species-specific training and experience. See 9

C.F.R. § 2.40(a) (“Each dealer or exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall

provide adequate veterinary care to its animals in compliance with this section.”); 9 C.F.R. § 1.1

(defining attending veterinarian as a person who “has received training and/or experience in the

care and management of the species being attended”) (emphasis added). Defendants never came

close to complying with this regulation.

Between 2009 and 2018, Tri-State employed Dr. Timothy Fox as the attending

veterinarian. JX39, Fox Dep. 8–9. After PETA initiated suit, Dr. Fox was no longer willing to