in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · directorship and employment for...
[…] claim for Colorado common law trademark and trade name infringement together

because the claims are comprised of nearly identical elements.

Case 1:15-cv-00355-CMA-KMT Document 158 Filed 09/23/19 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 56

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...€¦ · directorship and employment for cause” on December 27, 2014. (Doc. # 11-7.) In its letter to Kutrubes, Atlas

13

With regard to the federal claim, under the Lanham Act, a party infringes

another’s trademark when it uses a similar mark in commerce and “such use is likely to

cause confusion.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a); Team Tires Plus, Ltd. v. Tires Plus, Inc., 394

F.3d 831, 832–33 (10th Cir. 2005). Section 32 of the Lanham Act allows the owner of a

registered mark to bring a civil action for infringement against any person who “use[s] in

commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of [the] registered

mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any

goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion,

or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” Id.; 1-800 Contacts, Inc. v. Lens.com, Inc., 722

F.3d 1229, 1238 (10th Cir. 2013). To establish a trademark infringement claim, the

mark owner must prove that: (1) the mark is valid and protectable; (2) the defendant