in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · directorship and employment for...
[…] Id. (citing Hall v. Walter, 969 F.2d 224, 235 (Colo. 1998)).

With respect to the first element, “[t]he CCPA specifies nearly fifty different types

of deceptive trade practices.” Campfield v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 532 F.3d

Case 1:15-cv-00355-CMA-KMT Document 158 Filed 09/23/19 USDC Colorado Page 43 of 56

Page 44: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...€¦ · directorship and employment for cause” on December 27, 2014. (Doc. # 11-7.) In its letter to Kutrubes, Atlas

44

1111, 1120 (10th Cir. 2008); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1). Relevant here, a person

engages in a deceptive trade practice when he or she “[e]ither knowingly or recklessly

makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, [or] benefits

. . . of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship,

approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith,” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-

105(1)(e), or “[d]isparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false

or misleading representation of fact,” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(h). To be actionable

under the CCPA, a false representation “must either induce a party to act, refrain from

acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers.” Rhino Linings USA,

Inc., 62 P.3d at 147. The CCPA does not specifically define ‘disparagement’ anywhere,

but courts have held that as it is used in the CCPA, disparagement is defined by its

“common meaning.” Dunbar, 493 P.2d at 667.