in the united states district court for the district of ... · cv 20–46–m–dlc . order ....
[…] America’s Greatness, 831 F.3d at 507–11 (holding regulation unconstitutional

when it extended application of the same naming statute beyond the context of the

committee’s registered title).6

6 52 U.S.C. § 30102(e)(4), upheld in STOP Hillary PAC, 166 F. Supp. 3d 643, provides: “The name of each authorized committee shall include the name of the candidate who authorized such committee . . . . “[A]ny political committee which is not an authorized committee . . . shall not include the name of any candidate in its name.” In Pursuing America’s Greatness, the D.C. Circuit addressed 11 C.F.R. § 102.14, which extends § 30102(e)(4)’s ground rules to “any name under which a committee conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications, including a special project name or other designation.” The court in Pursuing America’s Greatness was careful to note that it was not determining the constitutionality of the statutory scheme but only the regulation extending the naming restriction to other projects, distinguishing Common Cause v. FEC, 842 F.2d 436 (D.C. Cir. 1988), and Galliano v.