in the united states district court for the district of ... · countrywide, brings the present...
[…] based on specific activities (which might be described as

“predatory”) provided that any new predatory lending claim is

based on a recognized statutory or common law theory. In other

words, Caniadido may not simply reallege a general claim for

“predatory lending.”

K. Count XI (Quiet Title).

Count XI alleges that Defendants have “no legal or

equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl.

¶ 110, and that Caniadido is entitled to a declaration that “the

title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff[] alone.”

Id. ¶ 111.

Caniadido appears to be making a claim under section

669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes. That statute provides that

a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against

another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the

plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the

purpose of determining the adverse claim.” Caniadido has not

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Countrywide, brings the present motion with MERS. The movants seek dismissal of all counts. For the reasons set forth

32

alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various