in the united states district court for the district of ... compl 19-2519.pdf · 8/21/2019 ·...
[…] 4
the agency and preserved according to agency policy and federal law. Preservation of such
records aids in ensuring agency transparency and promotes efficient agency operations.
7. Communications to or from agency officials regarding or considering advisory
input from individuals outside an agency are “appropriate for preservation” as federal records
pursuant to the requirements of 44 U.S.C. § 3301. Under the FRA, records are “appropriate for
preservation” when they pertain to agency business as “evidence of the organization, functions,
policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities” of the agency, or contain data with
“informational value.” Id. at § 3301(a)(1)(A). Communications between agency officials and
private individuals that influence and concern official agency activities clearly pertain to agency