in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] if fully set forth herein.
Mr. Cuccinelli’s service as Acting Director was unlawful under the Federal 216.
Vacancies Reform Act. Mr. Cuccinelli did not satisfy the statute’s requirements: he never served
as a first assistant within the meaning of the statute, he was not serving as the first assistant to the
office of the Director when the President terminated Mr. Cissna, and he had not been serving in
an office which was constituted as the first assistant to the office of the Director when the
President terminated Mr. Cissna. Id. § 3345(a)(1). Nor had Mr. Cuccinelli “serve[d] in an office
for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate” or “in a position in [the] agency for not less than 90 days” at the GS-15
rate of pay. Id. § 3345(a)(2), (3).
Moreover, the previous Senate-confirmed Director, Mr. Cissna, was forced to 217.
resign by President Trump. Mr. Cissna was therefore effectively fired, and did not “resign” in the