in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] perform the functions and duties of a specified office” as an acting official. Id. § 3347(a)(1).
Case 1:20-cv-02363 Document 1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 28 of 59
26
DHS’s organic statute, the HSA, provides that, in the event of the “[a]bsence, 113.
disability, or vacancy of the Secretary or Deputy Secretary” and “[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA],
the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence,
disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to
exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). The HSA further grants
the Secretary the authority to “designate such other officers of the Department in further order of
succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).
V. The Position of Director of USCIS
Only six officers are enumerated by USCIS’s authorizing statute, the Homeland 114.
Security Act: (i) the Director; (ii) the Chief of Policy and Strategy, (iii) the Legal Advisor, (iv)