in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] S. Ct. 929, 935 (2017). The Federal Vacancies Reform Act “is the most recent iteration of that
interbranch accommodation.” Guedes v. ATF, 920 F.3d 1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
The FVRA permits an individual to serve in an acting capacity whenever “an 108.
officer of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than
the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise
unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).
Case 1:20-cv-02363 Document 1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 27 of 59
25
When that happens, the FVRA prescribes a default rule: “the first assistant to the 109.
office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting
capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1); see also Guedes, 920 F.3d at 11 (“The default is for the ‘first
assistant’ to take the helm.”).
“The next two paragraphs of § 3345(a) identify alternatives.” S.W. General, Inc., 110.
137 S. Ct. at 936. Specifically, the President may select another individual to temporarily fill the
vacancy if he or she “serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), or if they
“served in a position in [the] agency for not less than 90 days” at the GS-15 rate of pay. Id.
§ 3345(a)(3). Reflecting the FVRA’s aim of providing the President with limited authority to