in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] approval or have met certain seniority requirements. See id.
The FVRA further provides that actions taken to perform functions and duties 111.
vested in a Senate-confirmed office that are “taken by any person who is not acting” lawfully
under the statute “shall have no force or effect,” and “may not be ratified.” 5 U.S.C.
§§ 3348(d)(1-2).
Generally speaking, the FVRA provides “the exclusive means for temporarily 112.
authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” a constitutional officer. 5
U.S.C. § 3347(a). An exception is provided where an express statutory provision “authorizes the
President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to
perform the functions and duties of a specified office” as an acting official. Id. § 3347(a)(1).
Case 1:20-cv-02363 Document 1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 28 of 59
26
DHS’s organic statute, the HSA, provides that, in the event of the “[a]bsence, 113.
disability, or vacancy of the Secretary or Deputy Secretary” and “[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA],