in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · c.a. no. 1:12-cv-01052 slr...
[…] m
al are approve
sue (including
DEADLINE.co
m
sue (including
ate law) are c
DEADLINE.co
m
e law) are c
s added). In th
DEADLINE.co
m
added). In t
text is intendDEADLINE.co
m
text is intenDEADLINE.co
m
20
Failing to find a “clear and manifest” expression for preemption by Congress, the
Complaint asserts, based on reference to IRC Section 368(a)(1), that “when Congress intends to
limit the meaning of stock to voting stock, it does so.” ¶ 56. This argument is contradicted by
other provisions of the IRC that set forth a shareholder approval requirement related to
compensation. Both IRC Section 422, providing for incentive stock options, and Section 423,
setting out the requirements for tax-advantaged employee stock purchase plans, require that
plans under which options or rights are granted be “approved by the stockholders of the granting
corporation within 12 months before or after the date such plan is adopted.” 26 U.S.C. §
422(b)(1)(2006). Although there is no reference in the statutory text to voting stock, the IRS
regulations interpreting these requirements make clear that only voting shares are relevant. The
regulations provide that the approval “must comply with all applicable provisions of the