in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · c.a. no. 1:12-cv-01052 slr...
[…] are generally the sole prerogative of the directors. Even when a compensation decision directly
benefits directors, if the decision is approved by a committee of disinterested directors, it is
afforded the protection of the business judgment rule”) (internal citations omitted); Nomad
Acquisition Corp. v. Damon Corp., C.A. Nos. 10173,10189, 1988 WL 383667, at *6 (Del. Ch.
Sept. 20, 1988) (“The actions of the compensation committee, comprised of Damon’s
independent directors, are prima facie subject to the protections of the business judgment rule”).
See also 8 Del. C. § 122(5) (“Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to . .
. Appoint such officers . . . and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitable compensation.”); 8
Del. C. § 141(c)(1) (“Any . . . committee . . . may exercise all the powers and authority of the
board of directors in the management of the business and affairs of the corporation.”).
As discussed above, Delaware also imposes no fiduciary duty to obtain a particular tax