in the united states district court for the district of ... › files › filenode ›...
[…] mobile phone sends signals to the nearest cell site at the start and end of a call. These signals,

which are necessary to achieve communications between the caller and the party he or she is

calling, clearly are ‘signaling information.’”) (internal quotations omitted). Consequently, one

might think that cell site tracking information could be obtained through an application for the

installation of a pen register or trap and trace device.

The government’s ability to use a pen register application to obtain cell site tracking

information is limited, however, by CALEA. Specifically, 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) explains

“information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace

devices. . . shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the

subscriber.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (emphasis added). Since cell site tracking information discloses

the user’s “physical location,” the Pen/Trap statute does not allow the government to obtain this

information.

2. The SCA.

CALEA’s use of the word “solely” has caused a considerable amount of debate and