in the united states district court for the district of ... · 6/26/2017  · in the united states...
[…] 5

President Clinton’s Executive Order 12,866, which replaced Executive Order 12,291,

continues the policy of assessing the benefits and costs of regulations to the present day. To that

end, Executive Order 12,866 adopted fundamental “[r]egulatory [p]hilosophy and [p]rinciples,”

which provide that agencies should “select those approaches that maximize net benefits . . .

unless a statute requires another regulatory approach.” Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 1(a). The

Order elaborates on that philosophy by directing each agency to “design its regulations in the

most cost-effective manner to achieve the regulatory objective,” id., § 1(b)(5), and to “adopt a

regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify

its costs,” id., § 1(b)(6).

Under Executive Order 12,866, an economic analysis, or for larger rulemakings a

Regulatory Impact Analysis of significant regulatory actions, is the mechanism through which an

agency identifies and weighs the benefits and costs of proposed regulatory actions. In doing so,