in the united states district court for the district of ... · 5/11/2020 · in the united states...
[…] ![Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 5/11/2020 · in the united states district court for the district of columbia citizens for responsibility and ) ethics](https://reader035.vdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022071010/5fc7e34d2f2788264e2200fe/html5/thumbnails/35.jpg)
24
EPA argues that this initial determination authority was included, not in the
section discussed above, entitled “[i]nitial denials of requests,” i.e. what is at issue in this
claim, but in another section entitled “[a]ppeals of adverse determinations.” MTD at 15
(citing 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j)(3) (2002)); see also 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(h) (2002). But the
titles of these sections alone show this obviously lacks any credibility. Furthermore, the
section that EPA quotes merely says that “[a]n adverse determination by the
Administrator on an initial request will serve as the final action of the Agency.” 40
C.F.R. § 2.104(j)(3) (2002). In other words, an appeal decision by the Administrator is
the final EPA agency action, requiring no further administrative exhaustion before it can
be the basis for a lawsuit. See, e.g., Hall & Assocs. v. EPA, 77 F. Supp. 3d 40, 45 (D.D.C.
2014).