in the united states district court for the district of … · 2020-01-13 · in the united states...
[…] information.
An agency must conduct, review, and publish a valid privacy impact assessment before
“initiating a new collection of information[.]” E-Government Act § 208(b)(1)(A). The word
“initiate” means “[c]ommence, start; originate; introduce; inchoate.” Kelso v. U.S. Dep’t of State,
13 F. Supp. 2d 1, 9 (D.D.C. 1998) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 705 (Special Deluxe 5th ed.
1979)). Title 44, in which the E-Government Act is codified, specifically distinguishes between
“initiating” a process (i.e., commencing or introducing it) and “carrying out” or “completing” a
process. 44 U.S.C. § 3902(a) (“The Director of the Government Publishing Office shall have no
authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing
any audit or investigation[.]”). The phrase “collection of information” means
the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either—
20