in the united states district court for the district of … · 2020-01-13 · in the united states...
[…] that system, and the risk of harm from unauthorized release of that information[.]” Id. §
208(b)(2)(B)(i).
II. The Department of Commerce order initiating the collection of personal data concerning citizenship status
In order to determine the apportionment of representatives “among the several States,”
the Census Clause of the U.S. Constitution, as amended, requires that an “actual Enumeration” of
persons be undertaken every ten years “in such Manner as [Congress] shall by Law direct.” U.S.
Const. art. 1, § 2, cl. 3; see also U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be
apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole
number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”). In furtherance of the Census
Clause, Congress has directed the Secretary of Commerce to “take a decennial census of
4
population,” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a), and to “determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and