in the united states district court for the district of … · 2015. 3. 10. · nat’l highway...
[…] “improperly constrained its NEPA analysis” of proposed private development by only
considering impacts of fill of jurisdictional wetlands and not considering private
development in uplands that could not occur without filling wetlands); White Tanks
Concerned Citizens, Inc. v. Strock, 563 F.3d 1033, 1042 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding the
Corps improperly limited NEPA analysis of private development to jurisdictional
wetlands and limited uplands: because the “project’s viability” was “founded on [the
Corps’] issuance of a Section 404 permit, the entire development was within [the Corps’]
purview”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (“Actions include new and continuing
activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly . . . assisted, conducted,
regulated, or approved by federal agencies . . . .” (emphasis added)); Sierra Club v.
Hodel, 848 F.2d 1068, 1089-90 (10th Cir. 1988) (noting CEQ regulations “establish that
major federal action encompasses not only actions by the federal government but also