in the united states district court for the district...
[…] Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 10 of 47

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …ballot-access.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Level...Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 1 of 47. 2 ... independent

11

The resulting debate must be nonpartisan too, and cannot favor one candidate over others. See

id. § 110.13(b)(2).

26. Second, debate staging organizations must use “pre-established objective criteria

to determine which candidates may participate in a debate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c).

27. The FEC has determined that to be objective, a criterion “must be free of content

bias, and not geared to the selection of certain pre-chosen participants.” First General Counsel’s