in the united states district court for the district...
[…] spending would preclude corporate funding of candidate debates. FECA’s definitions of

contribution and expenditure are broad, see id. § 30101(8)(A), 9(A), and corporate funding of a

public forum in which a candidate can appear to influence voters is generally prohibited by

Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 9 of 47

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …ballot-access.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Level...Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 1 of 47. 2 ... independent

10

FECA. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (noting that “[u]nless specifically exempted” under the

FEC’s regulations, “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is

less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution”); 11 C.F.R.

§ 100.111(e)(1) (same for expenditures). The FEC has expressly recognized that corporate

funding of candidate debates creates “the real or apparent potential for a quid pro quo” corrupt

payment and jeopardizes the “integrity and fairness of the [debate] process.” Corporate and