in the united states district court for the district...
[…] It also requires
disclosure of most federal political contributions and expenditures. See, e.g., id. § 30104.
23. Absent a specific exemption, FECA’s prohibitions on corporate campaign
spending would preclude corporate funding of candidate debates. FECA’s definitions of
contribution and expenditure are broad, see id. § 30101(8)(A), 9(A), and corporate funding of a
public forum in which a candidate can appear to influence voters is generally prohibited by
Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 9 of 47
10
FECA. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (noting that “[u]nless specifically exempted” under the
FEC’s regulations, “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is
less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution”); 11 C.F.R.
§ 100.111(e)(1) (same for expenditures). The FEC has expressly recognized that corporate
funding of candidate debates creates “the real or apparent potential for a quid pro quo” corrupt
payment and jeopardizes the “integrity and fairness of the [debate] process.” Corporate and