in the united states district court for the district...
[…] 37 The 11 directors are: Frank Fahrenkopf, Jr., Michael D. McCurry, Howard G. Buffett, John C. Danforth, John Griffen, Antonia Hernandez, John I. Jenkins, Newton N. Minow, Richard D. Parsons, Dorothy Ridings, and Alan K. Simpson. The executive director is Janet Brown.

Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 30 of 47

Page 31: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …ballot-access.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Level...Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 1 of 47. 2 ... independent

31

political candidates, 52 U.S.C. § 30118(a), and defines contributions broadly to include the

provision of any good or service free of charge, see 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (defining in-kind

contribution as “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less

than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services”). The CPD’s provision of free

televised campaign fora to the Democratic and Republican candidates were illegal corporate

campaign contributions.

89. Second, the CPD violated FECA by making illegal corporate campaign

expenditures.