in the united states district court for the district...
[…] improper advantage.

25. First, debate staging organizations must be nonpartisan. That means a debate

sponsor (that is not a media outlet) must be a nonprofit organization that qualifies for tax-exempt

status under Sections 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code and “do[es] not

endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a).9 In

addition, staging organizations “shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the

sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id. § 110.13(c).

9 See 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (prohibiting 501(c)(3) organizations from “participat[ing] in, or interven[ing] in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office”); id. § 501(c)(4) (limiting 501(c)(4) status to entities that “operate[] exclusively for the promotion of social welfare”).

Case 1:15-cv-01397 Document 1 Filed 08/27/15 Page 10 of 47