in the united states district court for the ... discussed below, this court dismisses this action...
[…] 226.23(a)(3) & n. 48.

AGFS did not make or originate Mr. and Mrs. Roberts’ 2001 loan, and the complaint

acknowledges that “Cal State was the original lender and original Beneficiary under that certain Deed

of Trust . . .” AGFS was not a TILA creditor since Mr. and Mrs. Roberts’ debt was not originally owed

to Cal State to alleviate AGFS of TILA disclosures. The complaint alleges nothing to support a TILA

violation by AGFS.

TILA Damages Limitations Period

AGFS argues that a TILA damages claim is barred by the one-year limitations period.

A TILA damages claims is subject to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), which provides that an action for a

TILA violation must proceed “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” “TILA

requires that any claim based on an alleged failure to make material disclosures be brought within one

year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” Hallas v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 406 F.Supp.2d

1176, 1183 (D. Or. 2005), aff’d, 280 Fed.Appx. 667 (9 Cir. 2008).