in the united states district court for the … · case 1:11-cv-00642-pab-bnb document 1 filed...
[…] services and knowingly retained Medicare based payments which it “knew,” as defined by the
FCA, had been provided to ineligible hospice patients.
B. Hospice Regulations:
36. Hospice is a program to provide palliative comfort care to patients instead of
curative care. Patients that elect hospice agree to forego aggressive treatment of their terminal
diagnosis.
37. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 418.20, “[i]n order to be eligible to elect hospice care
under Medicare, an individual must be – (a) Entitled to Part A of Medicare; and (b) Certified as
being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22.”
38. According to 42 C.F.R. § 418.3, “terminally ill” means that a person “has a
medical prognosis that his or her life expectancy is 6 months or less if the illness runs its normal
course.”
Case 1:11-cv-00642-PAB-BNB Document 1 Filed 03/15/11 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 39
10
39. An individual is eligible for an initial 90-day period of hospice care, a subsequent
90-day period and then an unlimited number of subsequent 60-day periods of care. 42 C.F.R. §