in the united states district court for the … · case 1:11-cv-00642-pab-bnb document 1 filed...
[…] to pay interest with respect to these funds. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(f).
35. At all times relevant herein, Evercare knowingly submitted false claims to
Medicare through the respective carriers for the regions in which Evercare provided hospice
services and knowingly retained Medicare based payments which it “knew,” as defined by the
FCA, had been provided to ineligible hospice patients.
B. Hospice Regulations:
36. Hospice is a program to provide palliative comfort care to patients instead of
curative care. Patients that elect hospice agree to forego aggressive treatment of their terminal
diagnosis.
37. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 418.20, “[i]n order to be eligible to elect hospice care
under Medicare, an individual must be – (a) Entitled to Part A of Medicare; and (b) Certified as
being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22.”
38. According to 42 C.F.R. § 418.3, “terminally ill” means that a person “has a
medical prognosis that his or her life expectancy is 6 months or less if the illness runs its normal
course.”
Case 1:11-cv-00642-PAB-BNB Document 1 Filed 03/15/11 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 39
10