in the united states district court for the … · case 1:11-cv-00642-pab-bnb document 1 filed...
[…] Id.; Medicare Benefit Policy Manual
(“Policy Manual”), Chapter 9, § 20.1.
42. In addition, clinical information and other documentation that support the medical
prognosis must accompany the certification and must be filed in the medical record with the
written certification and the physician must include a brief narrative that explains the clinical
findings that support a life expectancy of 6 months or less. 42 C.F.R. § 418.22.
43. Federal statutes which apply to the provision of hospice services and the
submission of billing for said services include 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e) “Payment of Benefits” which
provides that a hospice provider like Evercare must submit with its billing “such information as
may be necessary in order to determine the amounts due …”
Case 1:11-cv-00642-PAB-BNB Document 1 Filed 03/15/11 USDC Colorado Page 10 of 39
11
44. Hospice patients must both be eligible to elect Medicare hospice benefits and their
eligibility must be supported by documentation. An individual may elect hospice benefits if he