in the united states district court for the … · case 1:11-cv-00642-pab-bnb document 1 filed...
[…] eligibility must be supported by documentation. An individual may elect hospice benefits if he
or she has a life expectancy of six months or less if a disease runs its normal course as certified
by a physician. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(1).
45. It is a condition of participation that hospice service providers must maintain a
clinical record for each hospice patient that contains “correct clinical information.” All entries in
the clinical record must be “legible, clear, complete, and appropriately authenticated and dated.
…” 42 C.F.R. § 418.104.
46. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7) states the statutory basis for hospice care eligibility,
including written certification, a written plan of care and care that is provided pursuant to such
plan of care. The statute also notes that a certification must be “accompanied by such medical
and other evidence as may be required by regulations.” Subsection (i)(1)(A) states the
requirement that any billed hospice services must be reasonable and related to the cost of
providing hospice care.
47. In order to provide more detail to this process, carriers like Cahaba create local