in the united states district court for the … · all of the defendants alleging fraud and...
[…] agreed to buy what was purported to be high-end jewelry. As a

consequence, we find that the tort claims for fraud, negligent

misrepresentation and fraudulent concealment are barred by

application of the gist of the action and economic loss doctrines

and those claims shall be dismissed from the Complaint.

C. Statute of Frauds

Defendants next seek the dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim for

breach of contract on the grounds that it is barred by operation

of the Statute of Frauds, which has been codified in the Uniform

Commercial Code, and adopted by Pennsylvania at 13 Pa. C. S. A.

§2201. We reject this assertion.

Specifically, Section 2201 states as follows in pertinent

part:

(a) General rule. - Except as otherwise provided in thissection a contract for the sale of goods for the price of$500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defenseunless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a

31

contract for sale has been made between the parties andsigned by the party against whom enforcement is sought or byhis authorized agent or broker. A writing is notinsufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a termagreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under thissubsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in suchwriting.

(b) Writing confirming contracts between merchants. -Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing inconfirmation of the contract and sufficient against thesender is received and the party receiving it has reason toknow its contents, it satisfies the requirements ofsubsection (a) against such party unless written notice ofobjection to its contents is given within ten days after itis received.

(c) Enforceablity of contracts not satisfying generalrequirements. - A contract which does not satisfy therequirements of subsection (a) but which is valid in otherrespects is enforceable:

(1) if the goods are to be specially manufactured forthe buyer and are not suitable for sale to others inthe ordinary course of the business of the seller andthe seller, before notice of repudiation is receivedand under circumstances which reasonably indicate thatthe goods are for the buyer, has made either asubstantial beginning of their manufacture orcommitments for their procurement;

(2) if the party against whom enforcement is soughtadmits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in courtthat a contract for sale was made, but the contract isnot enforceable under this provision beyond thequantity of goods admitted; or

(3) with respect to goods for which payment has beenmade and accepted or which have been received andaccepted (section 2606).

...

The main purpose of the writing required by the statute of