in the united states district court for the … · all of the defendants alleging fraud and...
[…] for fraud, fraudulent concealment and breach of contract on the

basis of Pennsylvania’s parol evidence rule, asserting that

because parol evidence cannot be considered, the complaint fails

to state such claims upon which relief may be granted. Inasmuch

as we have already determined that the fraud and fraudulent

concealment claims are appropriately dismissed, we need only now

address the claim for breach of contract.

Again, we look to the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code

which provides the following with regard to parol evidence:

§2104 defines “merchant” as “[a] person who:2

(1) deals in goods of the kind; or

(2) otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as havingknowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved inthe transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may beattributed by his employment of an agent or broker or otherintermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as havingsuch knowledge or skill.

“Between merchants” means in any transaction with respect to which bothparties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants, 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2104.

34