in the united states district court for the ... 4:16-cv-00737-dgk document 55 filed 02/27/17 page 1...
[…] Keystone Consol. Indus., Inc., 508 U.S. 152, 160 (1993)). These
“prohibited transactions” are subject to several statutory exemptions. A defendant bears the
burden of showing that an exemption to § 1106 applies because the exemptions are treated as an
affirmative defense. See Braden, 588 F.3d at 601 (“[T]he statutory exemptions under § 1108 are
defenses which must be proven by the defendant.”). Therefore, it must be clear from the face of
the complaint that the Plan’s use of proprietary funds falls within an available exemption.
Defendants first argue Plaintiffs’ claims are foreclosed by 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(8). Under
§ 1108(b)(8), the restrictions in § 1106 do not apply to “[a]ny transaction between a plan and . . .
a common or collective trust fund or pooled investment fund maintained by a party in interest
which is a bank or trust company supervised by a State or Federal agency” if the following
conditions are met:
(A) the transaction is a sale or purchase of an interest in the fund,
(B) the bank, trust company, or insurance company receives not more than reasonable compensation, and