in the united states district court for the ... 4:16-cv-00737-dgk document 55 filed 02/27/17 page 1...
[…] 10
A. The amended complaint states a claim for breach of loyalty and prudence.
Defendants argue the breach of fiduciary duty claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs
do not “adequately allege a deficient process for selecting investments.” Def.’s Br. 16 (Doc. 35).
ERISA imposes the duties of loyalty and prudence on fiduciaries. The duty of loyalty
requires fiduciaries to act “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and “for the
exclusive purpose of . . . providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a)(1)(A). The duty of prudence requires fiduciaries to carry out their duties “with the
care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a)(1)(B). The duty “‘focuses on the fiduciary’s conduct preceding the challenged
decision.’” Braden, 588 F.3d at 595 (quoting Roth v. Sawyer-Cleator Lumber Co., 16 F.3d 915,
917 (8th Cir. 1994)). When determining whether a fiduciary has acted prudently, the court must