in the united states district court for the ......2020/08/13  · case 1:18-cv-02364-dkc document...
[…] purposes: “incentivizing issuers to maximize spending on health care and activities that improve

health care quality, thereby promoting greater efficiency in health insurance markets.” Id. at

1016; see also 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(a), (b) (sections titled “Clear accounting for costs” and

“Ensuring that consumers receive value for their premium payments”).

The ACA provides two limited exceptions to this clear statutory requirement, neither of

which save the 2019 rule. In a subsection titled “Adjustments,” Section 300gg-18(d) provides

that “[t]he Secretary may adjust the rates described in subsection (b) if the Secretary determines

appropriate on account of the volatility of the individual market due to the establishment of State

Exchanges.” And the similarly worded Section 300gg-18(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides “the Secretary

may adjust such percentage with respect to a State if the Secretary determines that the

application of such 80 percent may destabilize the individual market in such State.” Here,

however, the Secretary made no such adjustments or determinations. Instead, Defendants

decided to provide insurers with a flat credit in an effort to “reduce unwarranted regulatory and

economic burdens for issuers that do not want to track and report the exact QIA amounts for