in the united states district court for the ......2020/08/13  · case 1:18-cv-02364-dkc document...
[…] MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. FCC, 842 F.2d 1296, 1304 (D.C. Cir. 1988).

Weakening small business exchanges

The 2019 Rule similarly undermines the SHOPs established by the Act to assist small

employers in providing health insurance to their employees by removing the requirement that

SHOPs offer certain core functions, like determining employee eligibility, aggregating premiums

(so that employers receive a single monthly bill), and enrolling employees online. 83 Fed. Reg.

at 16,996-706. That decision is both contrary to law and arbitrary and capricious.

1. Contrary to law

Exchanges under the Affordable Care Act “shall … provide[] for the establishment of a

Small Business Health Options Program.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1)(B). These SHOPs must be

“designed to assist … small employers in facilitating the enrollment of their employees in

qualified health plans offered in the small group market,” id., much like Exchanges must “make

available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers,” id. § (d)(2)(A).

Again, Congress used “mandatory” language to impose duties. Holland, 269 F.3d at 431; see

also 83 Fed.