in the united states district court for the ......2020/08/13  · case 1:18-cv-02364-dkc document...
[…] Page 41: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......2020/08/13  · Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 108-1 Filed 08/13/20 Page 19 of 72 11 of abuse, previous rules required these entities

32

1. Contrary to law

The 2019 Rule deepens a conflict between CMS regulations and the Internal Revenue

Code. Under the Code, “[i]n the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit

against the tax imposed … for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit

amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a) (emphasis added). That

“mandatory” language requires that any applicable taxpayer be allowed to claim an APTC.

Holland v. Pardee Coal Co., 269 F.3d 424, 431 (4th Cir. 2001). An applicable taxpayer is

defined as, “with respect to any taxable year, a taxpayer whose household income for the taxable

year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the

poverty line for a family of the size involved.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(1)(A). Whether an individual

has reconciled their APTC has no bearing on whether she is an applicable taxpayer under that

definition. Depriving an applicable taxpayer of the credit that the statute says “shall be allowed”