in the united states district court for the ......2020/08/13  · case 1:18-cv-02364-dkc document...
[…] requirements would yield “greater confusion and less confidence in health insurance,” yielding

“increased costs as the individual and small group risk pools worsen over time”); Aaron Amicus

Br. at 12 (“Without access to Navigators, consumers who need assistance when shopping for and

enrolling in a health care plan are more likely to go without insurance.”).

Weakening small business Exchanges

Exchanges under the Affordable Care Act are directed to “provide[] for the establishment

of a Small Business Health Options Program.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1)(B). These “SHOPs” are

“designed to assist … small employers in facilitating the enrollment of their employees in

qualified health plans offered in the small group market.” Id. The Act further requires SHOP

Exchanges to “make available qualified health plans to … qualified employers,” id.

§ 18031(d)(2)(A); to protect employers’ and employees’ ability to choose between certain