in the united states district court for the ......2020/08/13  · case 1:18-cv-02364-dkc document...
[…] Reg. at 16,979-81. These changes are contrary to law and

arbitrary and capricious.

1. Contrary to law

Defendants’ decision to eliminate these requirements is contrary to law because it permits

entities to qualify as Navigators that cannot satisfy the relevant statutory criteria. Under the

Affordable Care Act, Navigators must demonstrate that they have “existing relationships, or

could readily establish relationships, with employers and employees, consumers (including

uninsured and underinsured consumers), or self-employed individuals likely to be qualified to

enroll.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(i)(2)(A). Moreover, the Act requires Navigators to “conduct public

education activities to raise awareness of the availability of qualified health plans,” id.

§ 18031(i)(3)(A); “distribute fair and impartial information concerning enrollment in qualified

health plans, and the availability of premium tax credits,” id. § 18031(i)(3)(B); “facilitate

enrollment in qualified health plans,” id. § 18031(i)(3)(C); provide enrollees with grievances,

complaints, or questions about their health plans with referrals to specified entities, id.

§ 18031(i)(3)(D); and “provide information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically

appropriate to the needs of the population,” id. § 18031(i)(3)(E). Any requirements promulgated

by Defendants to govern the Navigator program must be consistent with these mandates.

Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 108-1 Filed 08/13/20 Page 52 of 72