in the united states district court for … · jeremy martinez, plaintiff, vs. no. civ 11-1003...
[…] It found that, because the justice of the peace courts

have subject matter jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses, the judge did not act in the complete

absence of all jurisdiction. See 390 F.App’x at 315. The Second Circuit similarly rejected this

argument in Ceprano v. Southampton Justice Court. It found that, because the judge had subject

matter jurisdiction over misdemeanors, it was irrelevant that the court did not have personal

jurisdiction over the plaintiff and that the judge did not act in the absence of all jurisdiction. See 404

F.App’x at 539. Under N.M.S.A. 1978, § 35-3-4, magistrates “have jurisdiction in all cases of

misdemeanors and petty misdemeanors, including offenses and complaints under ordinances of a

county.” N.M.S.A. § 35-3-4(A). Jeremy Martinez was charged with: (i) aggravated battery against

a household member pursuant to N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-3-16(B), a misdemeanor; (ii) criminal

damage to property (under $100.00) pursuant to N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-15-1, a petty misdemeanor;