in the united states district court for … · firmenich’s butter flavoring was used in only one...
[…] from the time harm is first suffered. In other words, “a statute of limitations runs from
the accrual of a cause of action, whereas a statute of repose runs from a different,
earlier date.” Albrecht v. General Motors Corp., 648 N.W.2d 87, 90 (Iowa 2002).
Thus, Iowa Code § 614.1(2A) is “clearly [a] statute[ ] of repose.” Id. at 92.
The Daughetees do not dispute that their claims fall within the ambit of this
statute of repose. Rather, they argue that their claims are allowed by an exception
49
provided for in the statute. Specifically, the exception in § 614.1(2A)(b)(1) for the
discovery of latent disease caused by exposure to a “harmful material.” However, the
term harmful material is specifically defined as: (1) “silicone gel breast implants, which
were implanted prior to July 12, 1992;” (2) “chemical substances commonly known as
asbestos, dioxins, tobacco, or polychlorinated biphenyls, whether alone or as part of
any product;” or (3) “any substance which is determined to present an unreasonable
risk of injury to health or the environment by the United States environmental
protection agency pursuant to the federal Toxic Substance Control Act, 15 U.S.C. §