in the united states district court for … · firmenich’s butter flavoring was used in only one...
[…] Crookham, 468 N.W.2d 802, 810 (Iowa 1991)). Consequently, punitive damages are appropriate only when actual or legal malice is shown. Schultz v. Security Nat’l Bank, 583 N.W.2d 886, 888 (Iowa 1998). Mere negligent conduct is therefore not sufficient to support a claim for punitive damages. Beeman v. Manville Corp. Asbestos Disease Compensation Fund, 496 N.W.2d 247, 256 (Iowa 1993).
Mercer v. Pittway Corp., 616 N.W.2d 602, 617 (Iowa 2000). I have concluded that
“punitive damages must be based on evidence that relates to the underlying cause of
action,” because IOWA CODE § 668A.1 requires that punitive damages be based on
52
sufficient proof that “‘the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose
constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.’” Holt, 777
F. Supp. 2d at 1173 (quoting IOWA CODE § 668A.1).
As to the “malice” requirement, the Iowa Supreme Court has also explained,
Actual malice is characterized by such factors as personal spite, hatred, or ill will.