in the united states district court for … · aicha tchalim, mariama cire ) sow, builguissa diallo...
[…] Tennessee State Cosmetology Board (“the Board”) enforcement responsibility for the Act, including
authority to enforce the Act’s licensing requirements. (Id. ¶ 40.) The Board has authority to
prescribe, adopt, and enforce rules to administer the Act. (Id.) The Board is composed of seven
practitioners within the regulated industry and two members of the public. (Id. ¶ 41.) The Board
has determined that the Act requires individuals engaged in the practice of African hair braiding for
compensation to obtain, at a minimum, a natural hair stylist cosmetologist license. (Id. ¶ 42.) Tenn.
Code Ann. §§ 62–4–102 and 62–4–108 require a person to obtain a license to “engage in the practice
of . . . cosmetology,” and defines a natural hair stylist as “[a] person who uses techniques which
result in tension on hair strands such as twisting, wrapping, weaving, extending, locking or braiding
of the hair by hand or mechanical appliances, which work does not include the application of dyes,
reactive chemicals or other preparations to alter the color or straighten, curl or alter the structure of
5
Case 2:13-cv-02789-STA-dkv Document 37 Filed 06/10/14 Page 5 of 32 PageID 707
the hair.” (Id. ¶ 43.) Tennessee State Board of Cosmetology Rule 0440-1-03 requires 300 hours2
of training for the natural hair stylist cosmetology license. (Id. ¶ 44.) The required coursework