in the united states district court entered for the ...€¦ · without any, or without sufficient,...
[…] They provide few facts regarding these instances. Plaintiffs

concede that they “live in and adjacent to the areas . . . [that

are] flood prone.” Without any allegations regarding causation,

they argue that Defendants must be responsible for their properties

flooding during three occasions of severe rainfall in the past seven

years.

“Governmental functions” are “those functions that are enjoined

on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of

the state’s sovereignty . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §

101.0215 (2013). They include “street construction and design,”

“sanitary and storm sewers,” “sanitary and storm sewers,” “building

codes and inspection,” “zoning, planning, and plat approval.” Id.

Governmental functions also include “community development or urban

renewal activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized under

Chapters 373 and 374, Local Government Code.” Id., citing Tex. Loc.

Gov’t Code §§ 373.001, et seq., and 374.001, et seq. The only

conduct Plaintiffs challenge is Defendants’ exercise of governmental

functions designed to address flooding issues, e.g., widening and

lowering Bunker Hill Road, replacing storm sewers, rebuilding the