in the united states district court entered for the ...€¦ · without any, or without sufficient,...
[…] Page 98: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ENTERED FOR THE ...€¦ · without any, or without sufficient, stormwater mitigation, causing more stormwater to enter the residential neighborhoods;

on a municipality by law and are given to it as part of the state’s

sovereignty,” and which expressly include “street construction and

design,” “sanitary and storm sewers,” “building codes and

inspection,” “zoning, planning and plat approval,” and “engineering

functions.” City of Friendswood, 489 S.W. 3d at 523; Tex. Civ.

Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215. Governmental functions also include

“community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by

municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373 and 374, Local

Government Code.” Id., citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 373.001, et

seq., 374.001, et seq. All of the conduct of which Plaintiffs

complain is the exercise of governmental functions, “repackaged” as

tort claims alleged in the First Amended Complaint29 (#17 at p. 25)