in the united states district court entered for the ...€¦ · without any, or without sufficient,...
[…] Id. at 313. In contrast, Plaintiffs here havesued the City and TIRZ 17 as co-defendants in this suit.

-59-

Case 4:16-cv-01458 Document 20 Filed in TXSD on 05/09/17 Page 59 of 128

Page 60: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ENTERED FOR THE ...€¦ · without any, or without sufficient, stormwater mitigation, causing more stormwater to enter the residential neighborhoods;

under Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution is barred by the

four-year residual statute of limitations under § 16.051 (“Every

action for which there is no express limitations period, except an

action for the recovery of real property, must be brought no later

than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). King-

White v. Humble I.S.D., 803 F.3d 754, 760 (5th Cir. 2015)(generally

§ 1983 claims are subject to two-year statute of limitations);

Edwards v. Dist. Att. of Atacosa City, No. 04-14-00611-CV, 2015 WL

4478086, at *2 (Tex. App.--San Antonio July 22, 2015, no pet.)(Texas