in the united states district court district of new … · 2020. 5. 18. · plaintiff’s motion...
[…] After the decision in Janus, the Union maintained that Hendrickson could only end his
dues deduction during an arbitrary window of the Union’s choice, despite Hendrickson’s
repeated requests to stop the dues deduction from his paycheck. Lujan Grisham also maintained
that Hendrickson could only end his dues deduction during an arbitrary window of the Union’s
choice. In her official capacity as governor of New Mexico, Lujan Grisham is the official
responsible for past and present actions of both HSD and SPO. Such actions were undertaken
pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-17(C), which provides that a "public employer shall honor
payroll deductions until the authorization is revoked in writing by the public employee in
accordance with the negotiated agreement."
Case 1:18-cv-01119-RB-LF Document 33 Filed 05/31/19 Page 12 of 25