in the united states district court district of new … · 2018-10-06 · reg. 94,058, 94,101 (dec....
[…] nationwide. Even if the Court declines to remand without vacatur, it should limit the relief it orders

to the operation of the risk adjustment program in New Mexico, so that its relief does not sweep

more broadly than that needed to address NMHC’s claims.

For all of these reasons, HHS respectfully submits that reconsideration is warranted.

BACKGROUND

In recognition of the Court’s familiarity with the issues, Defendants set forth only a short

discussion of the factual and procedural background. At issue in this lawsuit is the “risk

adjustment” methodology promulgated by HHS pursuant to section 1343 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C.

§ 18063. Section 1343 directs HHS to develop “criteria and methods” for states to “assess a charge

on” or “provide a payment to” specified health plans and health insurance issuers, depending on

whether “the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year” is less than or

greater than “the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State for

such year.” 42 U.S.C. § 18063. HHS is directed to operate the risk adjustment in a state that fails

to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 18041(c)(1).