in the united states district court district of new … · 2018-10-06 · reg. 94,058, 94,101 (dec....
[…] § 18041(c)), the agency could not adopt a methodology that required payments in excess of

collections. As the Supreme Court has long recognized, “the straightforward and explicit

command of the Appropriations Clause[] . . . means simply that no money can be paid out of the

Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.” Office of Pers. Mgmt. v.

Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 424 (1990) (citing Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States, 301 U.S. 308,

321 (1937)). In furtherance of this straightforward and explicit command, Congress has enacted

the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits agency officials from making or

authorizing “an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or

fund for the expenditure or obligation” or an “obligation for the payment of money before an

appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” Id. § 1341(a)(1)(A), (B). Although the statutory

provisions for many other ACA programs appropriated or authorized amounts to be appropriated

from the Treasury, or provided budget authority in advance of appropriations,3 the ACA neither