in the united states district court angelique mckinney…
[…] notification and supplemental educational services provisions of the No Child Left Behind Act

(NCLBA) did not create personal rights enforceable via section 1983. 547 F.3d 199, 200 (3d Cir.

2008). The NCLBA, enacted under Congress’s spending power, conditions the receipt of certain

federal education funding on state educational agencies complying with the NCLBA’s provisions.

Id. For example, local school agencies must notify parents whose children’s schools are failing to

make adequate progress toward their yearly educational goals and of the agency’s plan to improve

the situation. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(6)(A)-(E). This written explanation must also provide “an

explanation of the parents’ option to transfer their child to another public school . . . or to obtain

supplemental educational services for the child.” Id. § 6316(b)(6)(F). The NCLBA also requires

that “the local educational agency serving such school shall . . . arrange for the provision of

supplemental educational services to eligible children in the school from a provider with a

demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that purpose

by the State educational agency in accordance with reasonable criteria . . . .” Id. § 6316(e)(1). The

Act also provides that “a local educational agency that receives funds under this part shall notify the

19

parents of each student attending any school receiving funds under this part that the parents may