in the united states district court abortion services, …2011c… · 16.defendant mari robinson,...
[…] (2) “may choose not to hear the heart auscultation required to be provided to and reviewed [with

her] under Section 171.012(a)(4);” and (3), if she falls within one of the three designated

categories, “may choose not to receive the verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram

images under Section 171.012(a)(4)(C).” The Act at sec. 3 (to be codified at Tex. Health &

Page 9: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ABORTION SERVICES, …2011c… · 16.Defendant Mari Robinson, is the Executive Director of the Texas Medical Board (“theBoard”).TheBoardisrequiredtoundertake

9

Safety Code Ann. § 171.0122(b), (c), (d)). This provision goes on to state that “the physician

[performing the abortion] and the pregnant woman are not subject to a penalty under this chapter

solely because” the woman chooses not to view the ultrasound images or chooses not to hear the

auscultation or verbal explanations. The Act at sec. 3 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety

Code Ann. § 171.0122(e)). However, this provision only provides an exemption from “a penalty