in the united states court of appealsmedia.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200811757op2.pdfof...
[…] deleted adult pornographic images downloaded earlier that day through

LimeWire. 2

B. Search of Sarras’s Home

Immediately after the Sarras call, Officer Ortiz prepared an affidavit for a

warrant to search Sarras’s home. Ortiz’s affidavit said the victim reported that:3

(1) her stepfather, Sarras, sexually battered her at his residence from October 2006

The LimeWire program is a peer-to-peer file sharing program which allows outsiders to2

access files on any computer also programmed with LimeWire.

Ortiz’s affidavit referenced Fla. Stat. § 827.071(5), making it a crime for “any person to3

knowingly possess a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or otherpresentation which . . . he . . . knows to include any sexual conduct by a child.”

4

Page 5: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSmedia.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200811757op2.pdfOf the 41 laptop photos, 27 capture E.M. alone, posing nude, and 14 showed E.M. engaging

through January 2007; (2) Sarras had sexual intercourse with her more than ten