in the united states court of international … · vaquita, like all mammals, breathe air. when...
[…] mortality and serious injury rate” within five years. Id. § 1387(f).
d. Monitor and Estimate Bycatch Provision: The MMPA also requires
“a program to monitor incidental mortality and serious injury of marine
mammals during the course of commercial fishing operations” in order to
“obtain statistically reliable estimates” of bycatch. Id. § 1387(d). This may
be achieved by placing human observers onboard fishing vessels. Id.
29. The MMPA standards apply not only to domestic commercial fisheries,
but also to foreign fisheries that export their products to the United States. Id.
§ 1371(a)(2).
30. The MMPA requires that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the
importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with
commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious
injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards.” Id. (emphasis added).
Case 1:18-cv-00055-N/A Document 1 Filed 03/21/18 Page 10 of 20
11
31. In order to ensure compliance with this mandate, the “Secretary [of
Commerce] shall insist on reasonable proof from the government of any nation from