in the united states court of international … · vaquita, like all mammals, breathe air. when...
[…] Treasury has partially delegated its authority related to trade
bans to Homeland Security, pursuant to the Homeland Security Act. 6 U.S.C. § 203(1);
6 U.S.C. § 212(a)(1); 68 Fed. Reg. 28,322 (May 23, 2003). Therefore, Homeland
Security and Secretary Nielsen in her official capacity are responsible for violations
alleged in this complaint.
LEGAL BACKGROUND
26. The Marine Mammal Protection Act was enacted by Congress more than
forty-five years ago to protect and restore marine mammal species that “are, or may be,
in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s activities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1).
In passing the MMPA, Congress recognized that “marine mammals have proven
themselves to be resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational
as well as economic,” and found “that they should be protected and encouraged to
develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource
Case 1:18-cv-00055-N/A Document 1 Filed 03/21/18 Page 8 of 20
9
management.” Id. § 1361(6). Not a single marine mammal has gone extinct in U.S.
waters since the MMPA was enacted.
27. Public outcry over bycatch of dolphins and porpoises in commercial