in the united states court of international … · vaquita, like all mammals, breathe air. when...
[…] Case 1:18-cv-00055-N/A Document 1 Filed 03/21/18 Page 3 of 20
4
of the Treasury, the Administrator of the National Marine Fisheries Service, the
National Marine Fisheries Service, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the United
States Department of Homeland Security (Defendants) “ban the importation of
commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing
technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean
mammals in excess of United States standards.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2). The Secretary of
Commerce “shall insist on reasonable proof from the government of any nation from
which fish or fish products will be exported to the United States of the effects on ocean
mammals of the commercial fishing technology in use for such fish or fish products
exported from such nation to the United States.” Id. Fish imported from Mexico’s
northern Gulf of California harvested with gillnets do not meet this standard.
10. This case is about the U.S. government’s failure to comply with the
MMPA’s foreign-bycatch provisions to protect the last vaquitas. Plaintiffs urge this