in the united states court of federal claims · william p. rayel, united states department of...
[…] Id. The NNSA would utilize a cost realismanalysis to calculate the probable cost of each offeror’s proposal in order to evaluate best value. Id. “Probable cost is determined by adjusting each Offeror’s proposed costs to reflect anyadditions or reductions in cost elements to realistic levels based on the results of the cost realismanalysis.” Id.; see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(1) (stating that when “contracting on a cost-reimbursement basis, evaluations shall include a cost realism analysis to determine what theGovernment should realistically expect to pay for the proposed effort, the offeror’s understandingof the work, and the offeror’s ability to perform the contract”). Finally, for cost completeness,each proposal would be evaluated based upon the submission requirements contained in theSolicitation’s cost instructions. AR 66.