in the united states court of federal claims · william p. rayel, united states department of...
[…] Id.

As explained in the pertinent regulation, “[p]ast performance is one indicator of anofferor’s ability to perform the contract successfully.” 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i). As such, pastperformance evaluations would examine “[t]he currency and relevance of the information, sourceof the information, context of the data, and general trends in [the] contractor’s performance.” Id. For an offeror who did not have a relevant record of past performance, the NNSA would evaluatethe offeror as neither favorable nor unfavorable, and would give the offeror a neutral rating. AR65; see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) (“In the case of an offeror without a record of relevantpast performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror maynot be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.”).

b. Cost Evaluation Criteria

In addition to the Technical Evaluation Criteria, the Solicitation also stated that CostEvaluation Criteria would be applied in order to determine the best value to the government.