in the united states court of federal claims€¦ · horn, j. findings of fact and statutory...
[…] See Concession Contracts, 65 Fed. Reg. 20,630–01, 20,634 (Apr. 17, 2000) (“The general concessioner organization requested clarification of this definition with respect to when a concession contract can be something other than a written agreement. NPS has deleted the phrase ‘unless otherwise indicated in this part’ in response to this comment.”). NPS’ implementing regulations define “[t]he award of a concession contract” as “the establishment of a legally binding concession contract,” which “occurs only when the Director and a selected offeror both fully execute a concession contract.” 36 C.F.R. § 51.3. The regulations define an “[o]fferor” as “an individual, corporation, or other legally recognized entity, including an existing concessioner, that submits a proposal for a concession contract.” Id.