in the united states court of federal claims€¦ · horn, j. findings of fact and statutory...
[…] See Act of August 25, 1916, 64 Pub. L. No. 235, 39 Stat. 535, 535. The Secretary’s authority under the 1998 Concessions Act has been delegated to the Director of NPS. See Nat’l Park Hospitality Ass’n v. Dep’t of Interior, 538 U.S. at 806. Implementing regulations to the 1998 Concessions Act indicate that the Director, or an authorized representative of the Director, has the authority to award a temporary concessions contract under section 403(11)(A) of the 1998 Concessions Act. See 36 C.F.R. § 51.24 (2000); see also 36 C.F.R. § 51.3 (2000) (“Director means the Director of the National Park Service (acting on behalf of the Secretary), or an authorized representative of the Director . . . .”). NPS’ implementing regulations limit the Director’s ability to delegate his or her authority to award concessions contracts that anticipate annual gross receipts above a specified dollar threshold, see 65 Fed.