in the united states court of federal claims€¦ · horn, j. findings of fact and statutory...
[…] See § 403, 112 Stat. at 3504. Regardless of whether the parties’ relationship under the 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, and 2008 Letter Authorizations was governed by an implied-in-fact contract, however, and even though Seven Resorts continued to conduct operations at Lake Mead Lodge until December 31, 2008, Seven Resorts was not “awarded a new concessions contract . . . replacing an existing concessions contract” under the 1998 Concessions Act because NPS and Seven Resorts did not enter into a valid, written agreement pursuant to a public solicitation or NPS’ invocation of section 403(11) of the

61

1998 Concessions Act at any point relevant to the above-captioned case. See 36 C.F.R. § 51.3 (2000) (“A concession contract (or contract) means a binding written agreement between the Director and a concessioner . . . .”). The possessory interest that Seven Resorts obtained pursuant to the original concessions contract, therefore, was not converted into a leasehold surrender interest under the 1998 Concessions Act.