in the united states court of federal claims€¦ · horn, j. findings of fact and statutory...
[…] See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2012). The FAR’s definition, however, does not describe the nature of section 12(b) of the original concessions contract. By its terms, section 12(b) provided for a continuation of operations “for a reasonable time to allow the Secretary to select a successor,” rather than an extension of the original concessions contract’s term. Moreover, it is unclear whether the FAR applies to concessions contracts. See 36 C.F.R. § 51.3 (2013) (“Concessions contracts . . . are not service or procurement contracts within the meaning of statutes, regulations or policies that apply only to federal service contracts or other types of federal procurement actions.”); see also Amfac Resorts, L.L.C. v.