in the united states court of federal claims...environment and approach. . .is too f ederated, too...
[…] Reg. 38293-01, 38997 (July 2, 2015) (adjusting the $100 million single award prohibition).

Case 1:18-cv-01880-EGB Document 102 Filed 07/26/19 Page 13 of 60

Page 14: In the United States Court of Federal Claims...environment and approach. . .is too f ederated, too slow, and too uncoordinated to enable the military to rapidly utilize DoDs vast ’

14

Exceptions are permitted, however, when the head of the agency determines that one of four exceptions to the single award prohibition exists. 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(A)-(D) (2012). The Under Secretary based the D&F on one exception to the statutory prohibition: “the contract provides only for firm, fixed price (FFP) task orders or delivery orders for services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed.” AR Tab 16 at 318. Although the statute offers three other exceptions to the single award prohibition, the D&F only applied this single exception to the JEDI Cloud procurement. The D&F then set out seven findings.