in the united states court of appeals yandot n o … · in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] 35

after the Category One funds were distributed in the 1882. First, the

Secretary “shall account” for certain funds “deposited or invested

pursuant to [25 U.S.C.] § 162a,” a statute not enacted until 1938. 25

U.S.C. § 4011(a). Second, the Secretary shall transmit a report “for each

tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible” as of

passage of the Reform Act in 1994. 25 U.S.C. § 4044 (emphasis added).

Thus, neither provision applies to the fund distributed in 1882.

Moreover, the Reform Act’s application is limited to federally-

recognized Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 4001(2). Specifically, the Reform

Act applies only to Indian tribes “recognized as eligible for the special

programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because

of their status as Indians,” id., which is a phrase of art defined in the

List Act, 25 U.S.C. § 479a-1(a). Where Congress enacted the Reform Act

and List Act a mere eight days apart and used identical language to

define “Indian tribe” in each statute, the CFC correctly concluded that