in the united states court of appeals...no. 16-3003 [consolidated with 16-3052] in the united states...
[…] any review process essentially abrogates both the voter ID law and the
Case 2:11-cv-01128-LA Filed 07/22/16 Page 6 of 18 Document 297
Case: 16-3003 Document: 16-12 Filed: 08/01/2016 Pages: 18
![Page 310: In the United States Court of Appeals...No. 16-3003 [Consolidated with 16-3052] In the United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT RUTHELLE FRANK, ET AL., PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES-CROSS-APPELLANTS,](https://reader033.vdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022060414/5f121851c1c6802148740be6/html5/thumbnails/310.jpg)
7
elector challenge procedures provided under Wisconsin law. See Wis. Stat.
§ 6.92(1) (“each inspector shall challenge for cause any person offering to vote
. . . who does not adhere to any voting requirement under this chapter.”);
Wis. Stat. § 6.925 (“Any elector may challenge for cause any person offering
to vote whom the elector knows or suspects is not a qualified elector.”)
Even in states with a duly enacted affidavit provision, such as
North Carolina and South Carolina, affiants vote by a provisional ballot that
is subject to challenge. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–166.13(c)(2); S.C. Code
§ 7-13-710(D)(1)(b). But the Court’s order here would allow anything written