in the united states court of appeals for the ninth ...leasingnews.org/pdf/kirkamcmahan.pdf ·...
[…] broadly include all victims of federal offenses, regardless of whether they are the
victims of the crime of conviction. Further, permitting the victims to present
relevant evidence at sentencing poses no constitutional problems, since courts have
wide discretion to consider a broad range of information in determining the
appropriate sentence.
Accordingly, this Court should issue a writ of mandamus directing the
district court to permit the victims to be heard at defendant’s sentencing hearing.
II. PROPRIETY OF WRIT RELIEF
18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3) expressly provides that in the case of a motion
seeking to enforce victims’ rights, “[i]f the district court denies the relief sought,
the movant may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus.” The statute
further provides that the Court “shall take up and decide such application forthwith
within 72 hours after the petition has been filed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). The
Case: 11-73630 11/29/2011 ID: 7982199 DktEntry: 1-2 Page: 7 of 38
3