in the united states court of appeals for the ninth ...leasingnews.org/pdf/kirkamcmahan.pdf ·...
[…] 5 Court documents on the public dockets reveal that defendant McMahan’s sentencing has been continued numerous times due to “ongoing discussions” between him and the government, and defendant Zuckerman’s sentencing likewise has been continued due to such ongoing discussions and his providing assistance to the government pursuant to his plea agreement. (CR 38, CR (Zuckerman) 33.) The relationship has apparently become so friendly that at a prior hearing, one of the victims witnessed the prosecutor even give defendant Zuckerman a hug. (Exs. 159-60.)
Case: 11-73630 11/29/2011 ID: 7982199 DktEntry: 1-2 Page: 30 of 38
26
rules of evidence, see Fed. R. Evid. 1101(d)(3).” United States v.
Vanderwerfhorst, 576 F.3d 929, 935 (9th Cir. 2009). Indeed, 18 U.S.C. § 3661
makes clear that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the
background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence.” Likewise, the Sentencing Guidelines provide that “the court
may consider relevant information without regard to its admissibility under the
rules of evidence applicable at trial, provided that the information has sufficient
indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.”