in the united states court of appeals for the ninth ...leasingnews.org/pdf/kirkamcmahan.pdf ·...
[…] reasoning, this clearly expressed legislative intent poses no constitutional
problems, as it is well settled that district courts have wide discretion to consider a
broad range of information in determining an appropriate sentence. The evidence
the victims here would present is of conduct that is related to the crime of
conviction and highly relevant at sentencing. Accordingly, this Court should issue
a writ of mandamus to enforce Victim-Interveners’ right to be heard at sentencing.
1. Victim-Interveners Are “Crime Victims” Under the CVRA
“Crime victim” for purposes of Section 3771 is defined as “a person directly
and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an
offense in the District of Columbia.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e). Victim-Interveners
plainly meet this statutory definition because they are individuals who have been
directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of federal offenses
committed either directly by defendant or in concert with others including co-